Mayflower cropped shutterstock_107990399

Privacy Policy

The Australian Society of Mayflower Descendants is committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy sets out how our Society handles personal information. By applying to for membership or becoming a member ofThe Australian Society of Mayflower Descendants, you consent to giving us certain personal information and to the data practices described below.
If you have questions, comments or complaints about our handling of your personal information, please contact the Australian Governor.
The Australian Society of Mayflower Descendants may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its current privacy practices.

Personal information we collect


The Australian Society of Mayflower Descendants may collect personal information about our members and individuals associated with them primarily to ascertain membership eligibility, communicate our activities and manage our business relationships. The types of personal information we collect may include: 

 

  1. Names, email addresses and other contact details

  2. Names of your relatives from current and past generations who are descended from an original Mayflower passenger

  3. Existing Mayflower Society memberships or documentation relating to your Mayflower descendants

  4. Digital images or paper copies of your documentation which may include the names, birth, marriage and death certificates for any descendants of Mayflower passengers.

  5. Photos from Mayflower Society social events   

 

How we collect personal information


Generally we collect your personal information from you directly (for example, when we deal with you in person or over the phone, when you send us documentation (including via email), when you complete a questionnaire or form, when you subscribe to our publications or register for an event.


As part of the membership application process, it may be necessary for us to collect information relating to your relatives from a third party such as The General Society of Mayflower Descendants or one of their member societies.


If you or other third parties provide us with personal data, whether in the form of an email, business card or verbally during a meeting, name list or otherwise, we have accepted this information on condition that the provider has all rights required to transfer this personal data to us and that you have granted us permission to collect, store and use such information.


Security of personal information


The Australian Society of Mayflower Descendants holds personal information in hard copy and electronic formats. We take security measures to protect the personal information we hold for example, storage of files in lockable cabinets, restriction of access, firewalls and antivirus software.


Why we collect personal information


The Australian Society of Mayflower Descendants collects, holds and uses personal information for a number of purposes including:

  • To provide membership services and promote our events 

  • To inform members and contacts of Society developments

  • To respond to requests or queries

  • For administrative or business-related purposes

  • To conduct surveys seeking your feedback

  • To meet any regulatory obligations

Disclosure of personal information


The Australian Society of Mayflower Descendants may share data with trusted experts, partners, service providers or other Mayflower Societies to help us perform services for you such as send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information and handle personal data in a manner consistent with our policies and in accordance with the Privacy Act.


The Australian Society of Mayflower Descendants does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.


The Australian Society of Mayflower Descendants does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. We do not disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to send marketing material to you, unless it is with your express and fully informed consent. However, we may share non-personal, de-identified or aggregated information for research or promotional purposes.


Use of personal information overseas


The Australian Society of Mayflower Descendants is a member of The General Society of Mayflower Descendants which has over 54 member organisations globally. Depending on the purpose of collection, we may disclose your personal information to other member organisations or entities overseas in accordance with the Privacy Act.


We may also store, process or back-up your personal information on servers that are located overseas (including through third party service providers). By submitting your personal data to us, you acknowledge and agree with your data being processed on The Australian Society of Mayflower Descendants behalf by its suppliers.


Direct marketing


The Australian Society of Mayflower Descendants may also use your personal information for the purpose of communicating our news and services. If you do not want to receive communications from us, you can you can click on the unsubscribe function in any email communication or email us via the contact details listed in any hard copy communication received.


Accessing your personal information


You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact the Australian Governor. Requests should be made in writing.

Last update: June 2020